Lockport Union-Sun & Journal Online

December 4, 2012

Lions dunk Lancers to stay unbeaten

Juniors Secord and Guyton are four-time winners for Sullivan's 3-0 team.

By John D'Onofrio
Lockport Union-Sun & Journal

LOCKPORT —  

It's three up and three down for head coach John Sullivan's Lockport Lions after Tuesday's big 103-55 Niagara Frontier League boys swim victory over visiting Lewiston-Porter.
The young Lions opened their 2012-13 NFL slate last week with convincing pool wins over Kenmore East and North Tonawanda.
Improving to 3-0 in the NFL by beating the Lancers, LHS juniors Derek Secord and Scott Guyton were double individual winners, posting sectional-qualifying times along the way.
Secord won the 50 freestyle in 22.87 seconds and the 100 free in 51.97 ticks. Guyton touched first in both the 200 individual medley (:27.72) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.91).
Other individual winners for the Lions were Shawn Moore in the 100 backstroke (1:06), Chris Lachell in the 200 freestyle (2:10.93) and Cole Twomey in the 500 freestyle (6:06.19).
Also victorious for the blue and gold were two relay quartets. Guyton, Moore, Secord and  Jack Whalen won the 200 medley relay in 1:50.45, while Guyton, Secord, Austin Hinton and Bryan Wojcinski won the 200 freestyle relay in 1:37.14.
The Lancers got wins from Ryan Monteleone (diving) and Tom Barr (100 breaststroke). Dave Broderick, Jake Warren, Collin Kemeny and Mitch Sembert took first in the 400 free relay for Lew-Port.
Lockport won the junior varsity race, 98-34.
 
ECIC BOYS SWIMMING
Clarence 94, Starpoint 76
The Spartans earned a majority of the first-place finishes in Tuesday's ECIC non-divisional, season-opening meet, but the Red Raiders got the win with plenty of second, third and fourth-place finishes.
For head coach Tim Menges' Spartans (0-1), double individual winners Ben Chatley won the 200 and 500 freestyles and Alec Toth took first in both the 200 IM and the 100 free.
Also winning for Starpoint were Rob Luckman (50 free) and AJ Joslin (100 backstroke).
Also for the Spartans, Joslin, Luckman, Toth and Bobby Adams won the 200 medley relay and Luckman, Toth, Chatley and Joslin placed first in the 400 free relay.
Mike Lee won the 100 breast and Joe Lawrence the 100 butterfly for the Red Raiders.
Posting sectional qualifying times for the Spartans were Chatley (200 and 500 free), Toth (200 IM & 100 free), Luckman (50 free, 100 fly); and Joslin (100 back).
“We had a  lot of really good swims from our freshmen today,” Menges said. “Our younger swimmers really dropped times — some by seconds.”
Next up, Starpoint hosts West Seneca East at 5 p.m. Friday.
 
NON-LEAGUE COED SWIMMING
Alexander 51, Barker 50 (boys)
Barker 62, Alexander 33 (girls)
ALEXANDER — Ruth Gendrue doubled in the 200 and 500 free and Brian Alt in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke for Barker, which earned a non-league split at Alexander on Tuesday.