Lockport Union-Sun & Journal Online

September 8, 2013

Primary ballot heavy with minor-party contests

Staff reports
Lockport Union-Sun & Journal

Lockport Union-Sun & Journal — Throughout eastern Niagara County, the polls will be open from noon to 9 p.m. Tuesday for voters to participate in political party primary elections. According to the Niagara County Board of Elections, these contests are on.

Democratic party

• Pendleton town council, pick two to have the party line in the general election: Eileen H. Czarnecki of Beach Ridge Road, incumbent Edward P. Harman of Lockport Road or Aimee A. Jarvis of Tonawanda Creek Road.

Republican party

• Alderman, 5th Ward, City of Lockport, pick one to have the GOP line in the general election: Kenneth M. Genewick, the incumbent, or Phyllis J. Green.

• Lockport town council member, pick two to have the GOP line in the general election: recent council appointee Patricia Dufour of Wynkoop Road, incumbent Mark C. Crocker of Forest Hill Road or Paul R. Black of Harding Avenue Extension.

• Newfane town council member, pick two to have the GOP line in the general election: Rick Coleman of Main Street, Susan L. Neidlinger of West Creek Road or incumbent councilman Robert A. Pettit of Main Street.

• Somerset highway superintendent, pick one to have the GOP line in the general election: Carl A. Austin of Lake Road, Jonathan D. Dewart of Quaker Road, Michael M. Flint of Lake Road or Louis J. Mead of Quaker Road.

Conservative party

• Wilson/Cambria, Niagara County Legislature, 10th district: David E. Godfrey of Wilson, the incumbent legislator and a Republican, faces a write-in challenge for the Conservative line.

• Royalton/Hartland, county legislature, 15th district: Pick one to have the Conservative line in the general election, Michael A. Hill of Middleport, the Republican incumbent, or Joshua D. Walker of Gasport, a Conservative party member who has the Democratic line in the general election.

• Lockport town supervisor: Pick one to have the Conservative line in the general election, party member David J. Mongielo or Republican Marc R. Smith, the incumbent supervisor.

• Pendleton highway superintendent: Competing for their party line on the general election ballot are Aaron J. Bair of Oakwood Drive, who’s backed by the Democratic party, and incumbent superintendent Jeffrey R. Stowell, who’s backed by the GOP and Independence parties.

• County Conservative committee, City of Lockport, 3rd Ward, 1st district, pick two: Richard Clark of Washington Street, Diane R. Phelps of Outwater Drive, Paul D. Szafranski of Plank Road or Timothy W. Mulvey of Outwater Drive.

• County party committee, City of Lockport, 4th Ward, 3rd district, pick two: Burt J. Marshall of Lincolnshire Drive, Diana L. Chapman of Weld Street or George E. Kugler of Gaffney Road.

• County party committee, Town of Lockport, 1st district: Seeking election to the committee is Timothy J. Glaser of Oliver Street. A write-in blank appears on the ballot as well.

• County party committee, Town of Lockport, 3rd District, pick two: David J. Mongielo of Day Road, Liane M. Mueller of South Royal Parkway or Amanda M. Perilli of Akron Road.

• Judicial delegate, 8th Judicial District, 145th state Assembly District, pick two: Paul A. Lamanna of Grand Island, Daniel L. Weiss of Niagara Falls or William L. Ross of Wheatfield.

• Judicial alternate, 8th Judicial District, 145th state Assembly District, pick two: Kevin M. Backus of Grand Island, Suzette T. Ortt of North Tonawanda or Robert G. Ortt of North Tonawanda.

• Judicial delegate, 8th Judicial District, 146th state Assembly District, pick two: Joel L. Daniels of Getzville, Faye T. Pietrak of Amherst, Nancy O. Joerg of Pendleton or James B. Sobczyk of Pendleton.

• Judicial alternate, 8th Judicial District, 146th state Assembly District, pick two: Shirley A. Raub of Pendleton, Charles S. Mattina of Pendleton, William L. Kindel of Williamsville or Patricia J. Hicks of Getzville.

Independence party

• Lockport/Pendleton, Niagara County Legislature, 11th District: Incumbent legislator Anthony J. Nemi, I-Lockport, faces a write-in challenge for the Independence line in the general election.

• Pendleton town supervisor: Party-endorsed candidate Dominic H. Saraceno of Pendale Circle faces a write-in challenge for the Independence ballot line in the general election.

• Pendleton town council members: Aimee A. Jarvis, a Democrat, and David I. Fischer, a Republican, face write-in challenges for the Independence ballot line in the general election.

• Pendleton highway superintendent: Jeffrey R. Stowell, the incumbent superintendent and a Conservative, faces a write-in challenge for the Independence ballot line in the general election.

• Judicial delegate, 8th Judicial District, 144th state Assembly District, pick three: Paul G. Colangelo of Youngstown, David J. Haylett of Lockport, Scott R. Scheffler of Newfane, Albert A. Festaiuti of Clarence Center, William R. Rooney of Akron or Ryan B. Rooney of Akron.

• Judicial alternate, 8th Judicial District, 144th state Assembly District, pick three: Richard L. Woll of Williamsville, John L. Ryan of Blasdell, Sean M. Nowicki of Alden, William A. Nemi of Lockport, Michael E. Tucker of Lockport or Frederick J. White of Barker.

• Judicial delegate, 8th Judicial District, 145th state Assembly District, pick one: John D. Ceretto II of Lewiston or Beverly A. Kinney of Grand Island.

• Judicial alternatie, 8th Judicial District, 145th state Assembly District, pick one: Gina M. Anastasi of North Tonawanda or Anthony D’Orazio Jr. of Grand Island.

• Judicial delegate, 8th Judicial District, 146th state Assembly District, pick one: Joseph L. Bochiechio of Amherst or Joanne A. Schultz of Williamsville.

• Judicial alternate, 8th Judicial District, 146th state Assembly District, pick one: Jonathan A. Lavell of Williamsville or Theodore A. Joerg of Pendleton.

Working Families party

• Cambria/Wilson, Niagara County Legislature, 10th district: Party-endorsed candidate Christopher M. Srock of Wilson, a Democrat, faces a write-in challenge for the Working Families line in the general election.

• Lockport/Pendleton, county legislature, 11th district: David J. Naus of Pendleton, a Democrat, faces a write-in challenge for the Working Families line in the general election.

• Lockport, county Legislature, 12th district: Anthony P. Molinaro of Lockport, a Democrat, faces a write-in challenge for the Working Families line in the general election.

• Pendleton town supervisor: James A. Riester, the incumbent supervisor and a Democrat, faces a write-in challenge for the Working Families ballot line in the general election.

• Pendleton town council candidates: Eileen H. Czarnecki and Edward P. Harman, both Democrats, face write-in challenges for Working Families ballot lines in the general election.

Green party

• Cambria/Wilson, Niagara County Legislature, 10th district: There’s a write-in blank to nominate a candidate to run on the Green line in the general election. Established candidates in the race are Republican incumbent David E. Godfrey and Democrat Christopher M. Srock, both from Wilson.

• Lockport/Pendleton, county Legislature, 11th district: There’s a write-in blank to nominate a candidate to run on the Green line in the general election. Established candidates in the race are incumbent Legislator Anthony J. Nemi of Lockport, an Independence party member who caucuses with the Republican majority in legislature, and Democrat David J. Naus of Pendleton.

• Lockport, county legislature, 12th district: There’s a write-in blank to nominate a candidate to run on the Green line in the general election. Established candidates in the race are Anthony P. Molinaro, a Democrat, and incumbent legislator Richard E. Updegrove, a Republican.

Lockport Town Justice

Declared candidates Cheryl A. Antkowiak of Forest Hill Road, a Republican, and John J. Ben of Sunset Drive, a Democrat, are in contest for the Democratic, Republican and Working Families ballot lines in the general election.