Lockport Union-Sun & Journal Online

October 1, 2012

Leaders of the NFL Pack

Eberhardt's LHS harriers are once again the team to beat in the league.

By John D'Onofrio
Lockport Union-Sun & Journal

LOCKPORT —  

An impressive opening-day league dual meet victory last week at Bond Lake once gain showcased the talent that has made Lockport High School cross country the elite program in northern Western New York.

Ranked in the top five in Class A already this year, according to the latest coach's polls, head coach Bob Eberhardt's boys and girls teams will try to make it three straight Niagara Frontier League wins when they take on Kenmore West at 4:30 p.m. today at Beaver Island.

Despite some key losses to graduation that gives Eberhardt a relatively young squad in 2012, the Lions are poised to make yet another run for the NFL and sectional title and hopes to send as many runners as possible to states. Both the Lions and Lady Lions were 14-0 NFL champs last season.

Key losses to graduation include Mike Feeney (Clarkson University), Zach Chenez and Chelsea Turton, but they're offset by the return of some quality runners and students that include seniors Matt Kaczmarek and Jessica Monzyk, juniors Mitch Loiacano and Dan Jones and super sophomores Abbey Lang and Hannah Kurbs.

In last week's dual meet win over Kenmore East and Lewiston-Porter, Jones won the boys race in 17:59, with Loiacano second and Kaczmarek third overall. Lang won the girls' race in 20:28, while Kurbs and Monzyk finished second and third.

Those six and several other of their teammates also shined on Saturday at the prestigious McQuaid Invitational in Rochester, where Lang won the girls' sophomore race and Kurbs was fifth.

Monzyk (33rd) and seniors Claire Whalen (59th) and Grace Ross (65th) led the LHS girls varsity squad as they finished 15th out of 34 teams (246 runners).

 

Loiacano (5th), Kaczmarek (19th) and Jones (31st) were top finishers for the Lockport boys varsity team (11th out of 22 teams (152 runners). Eighth graders Connor Doran (11th) and Adam Perilli (29th) and ninth grader Jacob Maurer (78th) helped the boys sophomore team finish 12th of 29 (310 runners) at the McQuaid.

Eberhardt also noted that best times of the year were turned in by juniors John Britt, Matt Buczkowski and Erin Geier; sophomores Mike Crofts, John DiCarlo, Alex Fogle, Brandon Trachte and Josh Wojcinski; ninth graders Chris Sims, Cole Twomey, Robyn Hammond and Sara Lesold; eighth graders Mark Cye, Max Feeney, Dontay Gill, Tom Wendt, Brad Straw and Brenda Bartkowiak; and seventh graders John Lang, Dan Fogle, Gianni Kahle, Sherri Kowal and Ella Swanson.

“We're very young, but we should do well in the league again this year,” Eberhardt said on Monday, after practice at Max D. Lederer Field. “It should be interesting to see how we stack up against other teams in the section down the road like East Aurora, Clarence and Frontier.”

Eberhardt said he's been especially impressed by several young and up-and-coming runners in the program that include eighth graders Connor Doran and Adam Perilli.

“We really have a lot of potential over the next several years,” Eberhardt said.

 

LOCKPORT HIGH SCHOOL

2012 CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS ROSTER

NAME     GRADE

Kylaan Barnes     7

Conner Branch     8

John Britt     11

Matt Buczkowski     11

Michael Crofts     10

Mark Cye     8

John DiCarlo     10

Nick Doel     12

Connor Doran     8

Brad Feeney     12

Kirk Feeney     10

Max Feeney     8

Alex Fogle     10

Daniel Fogle     7

Dontay Gill     8

Will Grant     10

Pete Heinrich     9

Nicholas James     8

Brandon Jerz     12

Brian Jerz     10

Mike Johnston     8

Dan Jones     11

Matt Kaczmarek     12

Richard King     10

Nathan Landrigan     11

Johnathan Lang     7

Matt Larkin     11

Mitch Loiacano     11

Jacob Mauer     9

Austin McFall     10

Owen Monteferrante     8

Adam Perilli     8

Joey Quagliana     7

Nathan Ribbeck     8

Doug Riccobono     12

Chris Sims     9

Isaiah Stevens     7

Brad Straw     8

Ryan Torrey     9

Brandon Trachte     10

Cole Twomey     9

Tom Wendt     8

Brennan Wilson     7

Josh Wojcinski    10

Mike Yaeger     12

Andrew Zotara     9

GIRLS ROSTER

Brenda Bartkowiak     8

Morgan Cudney     9

Dazhaana Doerr     10

Lindsey Ellis     11

Erin Geier     11

Paige Grant     9

Alexis Gray     8

Robyn Hammond     9

Allison Hinton     11

Savanna Jaekle     9

Gianni Kahle     7

Sherri-Lynn Kowal     7

Jazlyn Kreutzer     9

Hannah Kurbs     10

Abbey Lang     10

Sara Lesold     9

Madeline Loiacano     11

Jessica Monzyk     12

Brooke O'Connor     8

Grace Ross     12

Leah Stutz     12

Ella Swanson     7

Claire Whalen     12

Molly Whalen     9

 

LHS HARRIERS'

REMAINING SCHEDULE

DATE     OPPPONENT     TIME

Today     KENMORE WEST     4:30 p.m.

10/9     @ Niagara Falls     4:30 p.m.

10/13     @ Bulldog Stampede     10 a.m.

10/16     @ North Tonawanda     4:30 p.m.

10/20     @ Clarence Classic     11 a.m.

10/27     NFL Meet (Beaver Is.)     1 p.m.

11/2     VI Meet (Elma Meadows)     10 a.m.