Lockport Union-Sun & Journal Online

June 25, 2013

Bronson honored

Lockport head football coach recognized by peers

Staff Reports
Lockport Union-Sun & Journal

LOCKPORT —

Lockport High School varsity football head coach Greg Bronson was recognized recently at the 76th annual Niagara Frontier League Banquet as “Coach of the Year.”
Bronson has coached football in the Lockport school district for the past 26 seasons and has served as varsity head coach for the last six.
Coach Bronson has implimented the Cross Training Football approach into the fabric of LHS football at all levels. Under Bronson’s leadership, character development has become the cornerstone of the Lions’ football program.
In the fall, 2012 season, the football Lions completed their most successful season in recent years, earning the Section VI Class AA North championship. 
In doing so, coach Bronson was selected as the AA North Coach of the Year. 
The Lions advanced to the AA semifinals. The final playoff win of the season was the greatest comeback in program history when the Lions defeated Clarence, coming back from being down 27-0 on Oct. 20, 2012 at Max D. Lederer Field. They won in overtime, 42-35.
Bronson is also a dedicated coach in the off-season in terms of preparing his team, individual players and the coaching staff.
Meanwhile dozens of Lockport student-athletes were recognized at the annual LHS awards banquet.
They are as follows:
Senior Awards
Pete Ginty Basketball Award — Alexis Cheatham, Khari Demos
Girls Tennis Award — Katie Britt
Stephanie Moore Verratti Memorial Scholarship — Kayla Guay, Sam Greco, David Pollock, Kerri Wertman
John E. Burke Scholarship Award — Khari Demos, Azlia Douglas, Richard Hillman, Matthew Linderman, David Pollock, Joshua Steinman, Emma Yates
Hockey Booster Club Award — Ricky Eberhart, Jillian Long
Tadeus “Ted” Pawlinski Award — Jeremy Cogovan
Kids Club Wrestling Scholarship Award — Jose Pagan
Jack Flaherty Memorial Golf Award — Brandon Le
Softball Booster Club Scholarship — Kelly Anderson, Allie Cavagnaro, Shannon Krywcun, Maddie Steen
William Judd Athletic Award — Allie Cavagnaro, Joshua Steinman
Girls Soccer Boosters Senior Award — Marissa Finnerty, Kayla Guay, Emily Hillman, Carly Shank, Lauren Wager, Kerri Wertman, Emma Yates
Gothic Hill Cross Country Scholarship — Matt Kaczmarek, Jessica Monzyk, Grace Ross
Boys Lacrosse Booster Club Award — Brennan D’Angelo, Sam Nowak
Michael Robert Penna Memorial Scholarship — Tevye Maslowski
Bowling Booster Club Award — Mackenzie MacFarlane, Brittany Wright 
Ron Main Cross Country Award — Matt Kaczmarek, Jessica Monzyk, Grace Ross, Mike Yaeger
Girls Varsity Basketball Coach Award — Carly Kane
Wrestling Booster Club Scholarship — Seth Anderson, Bradley Feeney, Joshua Steinman
Marilyn Sobieraski Memorial Award — Casey Domski
Cheerleader Scholarship Award — Stephanie DiCarlo
Sunrise Optimist Scholar/Athlete Track Award — Jessica Monzyk, Joshua Steinman
Lockport Soccer Club Award — Kayla Guay, Anthony Pellicano
Melisa Niver Award for Perseverance — Adrienne Folby
LHS Cross Country Award — Matt Kaczmarek, Jessica Monzyk, Grace Ross, Leah Stutz, Claire Whalen, Michael Yaeger
Boys Soccer Booster Club Scholarship — Alex Reid, Andy Reid, Dave Pollock, Quinn Colville, Jerry West, Nick Sammarco, Sam Greco, Kurt Maloney, Anthony Pellicano, Matt Strassel, Mike Bouchard, Derek Dunlap, Mike Ford
Florence Murphy Memorial Cheerleading Scholarship — Jessica Mullane
Peter R. Fox Memorial Scholarship — Michael Kerrissey, Paige Kelkenberg
Carmella Nemi Memorial Scholarship — Allie Cavagnaro, Danielle Dembrow, Samantha Pagliei
Football Boosters Scholarship — Seth Anderson, Michael Kerrissey
Richard and Steven Kuntzman Memorial Award — Khari Demos, Zachary Dewey, Richard Hillman, Megan Isherwood
Fred B. Case Memorial Award — Paige Kelkenberg, Alex Reid
Scholar Athlete Awards
To qualify for this award, each student had to compete in two varsity sports and maintain a 90% average or above for the first 30 weeks of the 2012-13 academic year:
Autumn Arnold, Brenda Bartkowiak, Hailey Bechtold, Michael Bouchard, John Britt, Daniel Bronson, Ben Cain, Allie Cavagnaro, Elizabeth Clifford, Khari Demos, Zachary Dewey, Stephanie DiCarlo, William Diebel;
Roserita DiMillo, Dazhaana Doerr, Sage Donovan, Connor Doran, Colin Dougherty, Margretta Dry, Derek Dunlap, Ricky Eberhart, Elizabeth Ellis, Megan Evans, Morgan Evans, Brian Farfaglia, Kirkland Feeney;
Savannah Fox, Nicholas Garlock, Jillian Golding, Ryan Guyton, Michelle Hamilton, Rachael Herbst, Richard Hillman, Melissa Hook, Jack Igoe, Lauren Isherwood, Megan Isherwood, Kasey Johnston;
Daniel Jones, Matthew Kaczmarek, Carly Kane, Paige Kelkenberg, Amanda Krulisky, Hannah Kurbs, Jordyn Kwoka, Abbey Lang, Matthew Linderman, Yves Luginbuehl, Jacob Maurer, Jessica Monzyk;
Shawn Moore, Jessica Mullane, Joseph Napoli, Samuel Nowak, Deztian Orsolits, Candace Orton, John Ottaviano, Samantha Pagliei, Anthony Pellicano, Adam Perilli, Tera Perilli, David Pollock;
Keeley Ralyea, Bailey Reid, Alex Reid, Andrew Reid, Grace Ross, Allison Sakowski, Brittany Sanford, Kristen Sawyer, Megan Schneider, Lukais Sciandra, Kennedy Smith, Charlie Sobieraski;
Joshua Steinman, Kailyn Szymanski, John Traversone, Lauren Wager, Alex Weaver, Jack Whalen, Evan Williams, Rachel Williams, Bryan Wojcinski, Jeffrey Wojcinski, Michael Yaeger, Emma Yates and Sarah Yensan.
4-6 Year Varsity Awards
The following seniors were presented a plaque by their varsity coach for earning
4, 5, or 6 varsity letters in at least one sport in their athletic career at Lockport High School:
Mackenzie MacFarlane, Bridget Masiello, Brittany Wright, Ricky Eberhart, Tracy Maracle,  Derek Dunlap, Tera Perilli, Keeley Ralyea, Allie Cavagnaro, Brandon Le, Danielle Dembrow;
Karly Hartz, Paige Kelkenberg, Khari Demos, Sean Kearns, Brad Feeney, Jose Pagan, Matt Kaczmarek, Jessica Monzyk, Claire Whalen and Alex Reid.
3-Sport Awards
Joshuah Beshaw, John Britt, Daniel Bronson, Josiah Chandler, J’Vonna Clarke, Roserita DiMillo, Derek Dunlap, Faith Heal, Marcelus Hinton, Shaquan Hinton;
Kasey Johnston, Dan Jones, Matthew Kaczmarek, Paige Kelkenberg, Hannah Kurbs, Abbey Lang, Mitch Loiacano, Jessica Monzyk, Shawn Moore, David Pollock;
Keeley Ralyea, Alex Reid, Andrew Reid, Jonah Ribbeck; Grace Ross, Kennedy Smith, Kailyn Szymanski, Alyssa Wagner, Jack Whalen, Rachel Williams and Jeffrey Wojcinski.
9-Letter Varsity Awards
A plaque was awarded to each student who earned a total of nine varsity letters or more during their high school career:
Derek Dunlap, Matthew Kaczmarek, Paige Kelkenberg, Jessica Monzyk, Tera Perilli, Keeley Ralyea and Alex Reid.